• The Two Faces of January
  • Honeymoon
  • Ballet 422
  • White God
  • ABCs of Death 2
  • Life Itself
  • Life Partners
  • [REC]4: APOCALYPSE
  • Life's a Breeze
  • White Bird in a Blizzard
  • V/H/S VIRAL
  • Pioneer
  • Happy Christmas
  • Tasting Menu
  • The Magic of Belle Isle
  • The Hunter
  • God Bless America
  • Jiro Dreams of Sushi
  • Ragnarok
  • Frontera
  • The Hero of Color City
  • John Dies At the End
  • Muscle Shoals
  • We Are The Best!
  • Syrup
  • Frank
  • I Wish
  • Nature Calls
  • Evocateur: The Morton Downey Jr. Movie
  • The Sacrament
  • 2 Days in New York
  • A Royal Affair
  • Big Star: Nothing Can Hurt Me
  • Apartment 143
  • Steve Jobs: The Lost Interview
  • Take This Waltz
  • The Queen of Versailles
  • 360
  • Marley
  • Jack & Diane
  • The Good Doctor
  • Compliance
  • V/H/S
  • Nobody Walks
  • Deadfall
  • Storage 24
  • The Sorcerer and the White Snake
  • The Brass Teapot
  • Headhunters
  • A Place at the Table
  • Kiss of the Damned
  • No Place on Earth
  • To The Wonder
  • Venus and Serena
  • A Hijacking
  • The Hunt
  • Shadow Dancer
  • V/H/S/2
  • Drinking Buddies
  • I Give it a Year
  • Touchy Feely
  • Bad Milo!
  • Best Man Down
  • The Last Days on Mars
  • The ABCs of Death
  • Hammer of the Gods
  • Blackfish
  • Europa Report
  • Mr. Nobody
  • How I Live Now
  • Beyond Outrage
  • Here Comes the Devil
  • Best Night Ever
  • Big Bad Wolves
  • Nymphomaniac
  • Grand Piano
  • The Right Kind of Wrong
  • Alan Partridge
  • The Double
  • Into the White
  • Prince Avalanche
  • Good Ol Freda
  • Journey To The West
  • The Protector 2
  • Stage Fright
  • Filth
  • A Long Way Down
  • Whitey: United States of America V. James J. Bulger
  • The Last Circus
Films | Archive | About Magnolia | SHOP DIGITAL | Mailing List

The 2006 Academy Award Nominated Shorts


     

SYNOPSIS

 

QUOTES

 
 





Click to access the online press kit for this film.

Click here to visit Posteritati.com.

 

LIVE ACTION SHORT FILMS


BINTA AND THE GREAT IDEA (BINTA Y LA GRAN IDEA)
SPAIN – 30 Minutes
Oscar Nominees: Javier Fesser & Luis Manso
Binta, a 7-year-old girl, sets out to change the life of her young cousin


ERAMOS POCOS (ONE TOO MANY)
Kimuak/SPAIN – 16 Minutes
Oscar Nominee: Borja Cobeaga
When his wife leaves him, Joaquin asks his son to help him persuade his mother-in-law to do the housework.

HELMER & SON
DENMARK – 12 Minutes
Oscar Nominees: Soren Pilmark & Kim Magnusson
A son is called to the rest home, where his father has recently been admitted.

THE SAVIOUR
Australian Film Television & Radio School/AUSTRALIA –19 Minutes
Oscar Nominees: Peter Templeman & Stuart Parkyn
Malcolm, a door-to-door Mormon evangelist is in love with a married woman.

WEST BANK STORY
UNITED STATES – 21 Minutes
Oscar Nominee: Ari Sandel
A musical comedy set in the fast-paced, fast-food world of competing falafel stands on the West Bank.

ANIMATED SHORT FILMS


THE DANISH POET (Den Danske Dikteren)
National Film Board of Canada / NORWAY & CANADA – 15 Minutes
Oscar Nominee: Torill Kove
Kasper, a poet whose creative well has run dry, takes a holiday in Norway to meet the famous writer Sigrid Undset.

LIFTED
Buena Vista/UNITED STATES – 5 Minutes
Oscar Nominee: Gary Rydstrom
A young alien student from a distant world tests the patience of an increasingly weary instructor in a first-time abduction attempt.

THE LITTLE MATCHGIRL
Buena Vista/UNITED STATES – 7 Minutes
Oscar Nominees: Roger Allers & Don Hahn
A tale about a poor young girl who finds visions of happiness in the fiery flames of the matches that she lights to keep warm. Based on the Hans Christian Andersen story.

MAESTRO
Szimplafilm/HUNGARY – 5 Minutes
Oscar Nominee: Geza M. Toth
Maestro sits in front of a dressing room mirror, and carefully prepares for his grand show.

NO TIME FOR NUTS
20th Century Fox/UNITED STATES – 7 Minutes
Oscar Nominees: Chris Renaud & Michael Thurmeier
While trying to bury a nut during the Ice Age, Scrat uncovers a frozen time machine.

ADDITIONAL ANIMATION SHORTS

A GENTLEMAN’S DUEL
Blur Studio/ UNITED STATES – 7:45 minutes
Director: Francisco Ruiz Velasco and Scott McNally
A seemingly innocent tea party takes a turn for the dramatic when two imperious aristocrats suddenly find themselves competing for the affections of the same fair lady.

GUIDE DOG
Branscome International/UNITED STATES – 5:45 minutes
Director: Bill Plympton
GUIDE DOG is a sequel to the Oscar nominated short GUARD DOG. This time our hero dog helps blind people with typical disastrous results.

ONE RAT SHORT
Charlex Films / UNITED STATES – 10:18 minutes
Director: Alex Weil
The mesmerizing ballet of a discarded food wrapper leads to a New York subway rat into an adventure of love and loss.

THE PASSENGER
AUSTRALIA – 7 MINUTES
Director: Chris Jones
Storm clouds gather as a timid bookworm braves his daily walk to the bus stop. When he discovers what awaits him on board, he realizes he’d have been better off outside in the storm.

WRAITH OF COBBLE HILL
UNITED STATES – 15:33 MINUTES
Director: Adam Parrish King
When teenage Felix, from a deadbeat Brooklyn home, is asked by Mr. H, the kindly corner store owner, to mind his dog while he's away, it's up to Felix either to reciprocate the benevolence Mr. H has always shown him, or perpetuate the neglect handed down as a family legacy.

PRODUCTION TEAM

CAST

 

“Happily this release gives the rest of us a chance to see what we’ve been missing.” – Mark Holcomb, Time Out New York

“It’s a testament to the depth of talent in the animation world.” – Kevin Crust, Los Angeles Times

“***1/2” – Jack Mathews, New York Daily News

 
Date for DVD release subject to change.